Hey there, you got a book, game, musician, etc... you really like but feel as though no one's heard of them? Here's the thread for talking about all the little things in life that have had a big impact on you.
I'll go first- For music, I've been really into "Mass of the fermenting dregs". I heard they're really popular in Japan, but they ain't here in the States. I just like their overall vibe? I don't understand Japanese but they sound like they're mourning the end of the world heh
People please listen to the Mechanisms. It's Quuer Space Pirate Folk Cabaret. The band has lore, and their albums take stories like fairy tales and arthurian mythos and make them Gay and In Space.
And then go listen to the Kane and Feels podcast. Trippy/surreal dream vibes, fundamentally about two supernatural private investigators. Weird and hard to understand (use the website transcripts) but somehow So Compelling.
Ayyy, I’ve read John Dies at The End! I have it on my shelf somewhere. I haven’t read it in a while, but I distinctly remember thinking I would have to read it a few times to really Get It. From what I do remember, it’s really good!
As for my own obscure media, please please please listen to Desperate Acts of Capitalism. It’s a podcast available on Spotify, Soundcloud, I believe iTunes? and pretty much anywhere a podcast could be found. As their description says, it’s a “comedy podcast about money, marketing, and how it all goes wrong.” Basically, they just go over rich idiots being idiots, and huge corporate failures/scandals, and economic bubbles like Tulipomania or Beanie Babies. It’s really interesting, really funny, and if you like hearing about companies burn money like a bunch of buffoons like I do, just great to listen to.
People please listen to the Mechanisms. It's Quuer Space Pirate Folk Cabaret. The band has lore, and their albums take stories like fairy tales and arthurian mythos and make them Gay and In Space.
And then go listen to the Kane and Feels podcast. Trippy/surreal dream vibes, fundamentally about two supernatural private investigators. Weird and hard to understand (use the website transcripts) but somehow So Compelling.
Ayyy, I’ve read John Dies at The End! I have it on my shelf somewhere. I haven’t read it in a while, but I distinctly remember thinking I would have to read it a few times to really Get It. From what I do remember, it’s really good!
Eyyyyy! Have you read any of the other books, either in the John and Dave series or his other series (Futuristic Violence and Facy Suits)? Also I havenn't listened to Desperate Acts of Capitalism, but it pops up on my tumblr dash occasionally because (I'm pretty sure) its hosted by the same person behind Normal-Horoscopes.
OH MY GODS I'VE NEVER MET ANOTHER KANE AND FEELS FAN. SERIOUSLY Y'ALL, LISTEN TO IT, IT'S SO GOOD. Also Kane is highkey my transition goals
Also seconded on the Mechanisms. I have Entirely Too Many Feelings about everything they do.
Kane is a Whole Gender. The mechanisms are also a gender, mine in particular is the Toy Soldier. Are you on the Stowaway Server mechs fan discord? Because it's great. And I'll double check but if not and you'd like to be, I think I could invite you
Ayyy, I’ve read John Dies at The End! I have it on my shelf somewhere. I haven’t read it in a while, but I distinctly remember thinking I would have to read it a few times to really Get It. From what I do remember, it’s really good!
Eyyyyy! Have you read any of the other books, either in the John and Dave series or his other series (Futuristic Violence and Facy Suits)? Also I havenn't listened to Desperate Acts of Capitalism, but it pops up on my tumblr dash occasionally because (I'm pretty sure) its hosted by the same person behind Normal-Horoscopes.
I have not! If you have any links to where I could buy 'em, or read them through completely legal means aha, I'll check 'em out :0
I have not! If you have any links to where I could buy 'em, or read them through completely legal means aha, I'll check 'em out :0
The author's website has links to places to buy them. And bookshop.org is great for specifically buying from small/local bookstores. Heck, libraries would probably have them if you want free?
Y'all want game recs? Because I've got game recs. Steam links will be provided for each game.
Starting with point-and-click adventure games:
Loom - Released in 1990, Loom is a game set in a world ruled over by the Great Guilds, each specializing in a particular craft. You play as Bobbin Threadbare, a young member of the Guild of Weavers, who were ostracized after learning that they could weave magic into reality itself. Your interactions with objects are primarily in the form of spells made up of four musical notes, all but two of which are randomized each playthrough. (Keep a pen and paper on hand.) Bobbin is searching for the other Weavers, who flew away as swans under mysterious circumstances, which pushes him to leave his home island for the first time. The story is engaging, the graphics are incredible for the era, and the soundtrack is made up of high quality midi renditions of select pieces from Swan Lake. It's great. One final note: The game offers three difficulties, the highest of which requires you to interpret all the spells by ear. If you don't have that kind of skill (I know I don't), the other two difficulties provide a visual representation to help you.
Day of the Tentacle - Remastered a few years ago, Day of the Tentacle is the sequel to the original point-and-click, Maniac Mansion. In Day of the Tentacle, you play as a trio of bumbling kids who are on a mission to stop an evil purple tentacle from taking over the world. (It makes sense in context.) To do so, you're supposed to be sent back to yesterday, but the time machine fails, sending one kid 200 years into the past, one 200 years into the future, and drops one off right when they left. Puzzles often involve using the time machine to pass items between the kids, or finding other ways to get them to the right time period. It's fun, it's cartoony in the right ways, and it's got a fair bit of slapstick if you're into that. Fair warning, there's some things that happen that outside of a cartoon would qualify as animal abuse, so be aware of that if you're bothered by that kind of thing.
Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis - If this game became the fourth Indiana Jones movie like some people expected back in the day, it would have been glorious. The fast plot summary is that the Nazis are trying to track down Atlantis and a strange material called orichalcum, and Indy has to work to stop them. The tone is very similar to the films, but it provides the choice of one of three styles of play about a third of the way into the game, allowing you to focus on puzzles, action, or working with a specific NPC named Sophia Hapgood to take care of things. As a result, it's very replayable, with each branch having a different sequence of events and encounters leading up to the climax at the end of the game.
Full Throttle - Another game that was recently remastered, Full Throttle follows a biker named Ben as he tries to rescue his gang from being framed, only to get involved in a plot to save the last motorcycle manufacturer in the country. The characters are compelling, the plot is entertaining, and the music is exactly the right kind of hard rock to set the tone. Also, it's got friggin' Mark Hamill voicing one of the major characters. You can't go wrong with that.
Sam and Max Hit the Road - Sam and Max are a pair of "freelance detectives" who happen to be a dog and a rabbit, who are hired to track down a missing bigfoot who disappeared from a carnival. Along the way, they get into a variety of hijinks, and get tangled up with something bigger than they expected. The whole thing has a very strange, almost surreal sense of humour that definitely contributed to my own sense of humour, and I can't recommend it enough. Fair warning that there's no shortage of slapstick and mild cartoon violence.
Secret of Monkey Island - The Secret of Monkey Island follows Guybrush Threepwood as he intially tries to become a pirate, only to get sidetracked by trying to save the Governor from the clutches of the Dread Pirate LeChuck. There's a lot to try summarizing about why this game is great, but some highlights: insult swordfighting as a plot-important minigame, a running joke about three-headed monkeys, a moment where you can legitimately tell Guybrush "walk to the sun", a conversation near the beginning of the game... Also, you can hear a sales pitch for Loom from someone who otherwise only says "Aye." It's great.
Sanitarium - Sanitarium is an atmospheric horror point-and-click that's hard to summarize briefly without major spoilers. You begin the game as an amnesiac waking up in a very twisted asylum, and things get weirder from there. The graphics in cutscenes looks rather dated these days, but the gameplay maintains a proper tense atmosphere without relying on jump scares. There are a few unintuitive puzzles, mostly in the game's second chapter, but overall the game is excellent. Some minor content warnings for implied medical abuse, dated portrayal of mental illness, and light gore later in the game. Also, there's an entire chapter with a lot of bugs.
Shifting over to RPGs:
Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind - Plenty of people have heard of Morrowind, but it's one I wish more people would give a try. The mechanics are dated (for example, attacking has a background dice roll that decides if it actually hits), and it's got it's fair share of bugs, but the setting is incredibly atmospheric, the characters are compelling, and unlike modern Bethesda games, the main quest isn't shoved down your throat. In fact, you're actually encouraged to explore side quests and factions before starting the main quest, which lets you build up resources and get yourself invested in the world. If the mechanics are a deal-breaker for you, get Oblivion as well, and download the Morroblivion mod, which recreates all of Morrowind in Oblivions engine, with the accompanying mechanical improvements. There's also a similar project recreating Morrowind in Skyrim's engine (called Skywind), but it's still got a ways to go before it's complete. Also, the main theme, Nerevar Rising, makes me emotional. It's a whole thing.
Planescape: Torment - Set in the Planescape setting from 2nd edition AD&D, Planescape: Torment follows the adventures of a character known only as the Nameless One, who awakens among the dead in the extraplanar city of Sigil. I'll admit to having only played a bit of this one, but it grabs hold of you and doesn't let go. The characters are compelling, you have a wide variety of options of how to approach things, and the setting is amazing. Fair warning, there is a lot of text in this game, both in descriptions and dialogue, so be prepared to read a lot. Also, expect a lot of grey morality, which isn't surprising when you look at who developed it.
Darkstone - Superficially a Diablo clone, Darkstone is an action-RPG in a more typical fantasy setting than Diablo. Notably, Darkstone lets you control two characters in single-player mode, expanding the options available to you. Your characters are on a quest to stop a villain who seeks to set the world into darkness and absorb the souls of the world to empower his ascent to godhood. The game has a measure of randomization in its maps and loot, which means it's fairly replayable, on top of trying out different combinations of character classes. Also, if you wait for it to be on sale, you can get it for literally 50 cents. At a price like that, you've got almost nothing to lose by trying it, and a lot to gain if you enjoy it. I should note that the game came out in 1999, so the graphics aren't great (it's comparable to classic Runescape, if you're familiar), but that's easy enough to overlook. Also, tip the woman in the center of town. Trust me.
Vampire: the Masquerade: Bloodlines - Set in a world superficially similar to the real world, but cast through a darker lens, Bloodlines has you playing a fledgling vampire thrown into the world of vampiric politics where just about every other vampire wants to manipulate you towards their own ends. The setting is great (based in the tabletop Vampire: the Masquerade, which I will rant about given the opportunity), the characters are amazing, and the soundtrack includes both atmospheric ambient tracks and some absolute bangers in the game's nightclubs. The only two problems with Bloodlines are both related to it's rushed development: the game is rather buggy without patches, and the last third of the game is very combat-heavy. Fortunately, the developers did their best to support the game post-launch, with the community picking up where they had to leave off, and there is an "unofficial" patch that not only fixes almost all of the major bugs, but also restores some content that was left incomplete in the official release. I can't recommend Bloodlines enough, especially since you can easily get it for $10 or less on sale. Obvious warnings for blood, and also know that there's a mandatory segment (the Oceanview Hotel) that is a bit heavy on jump scares. Fortunately, it's not too long, but you should be aware before going into it.
Fallout: New Vegas - This is one that I'm sure many, many people are aware of, but I can't put together a list of game recs without including New Vegas. A first-person action-RPG with superficial similarities to Fallout 3 (being in the same engine and all), New Vegas is easily the best game in the entire Fallout series. You play a courier who had an important package stolen, then shot in the head and buried in a shallow grave. You get better. The game is full of grey morality and difficult choices, culminating in deciding who will have control of the Mojave Wasteland for years to come (including choosing yourself). The characters are surprisingly deep, the plot is engaging, and the game is incredibly replayable. I also have a list of the mods I personally use for the game, primarily focusing on minor tweaks to help a decade-old game look and run better. In general, though, New Vegas is probably the game I recommend to anyone interested in the genre. It's just that good. Also, I will recommend getting the Ultimate edition of the game. The DLCs are amazing, and worth every cent and then some. I still have feelings about Christine Royce.
I could also go on some extended rambles about tabletop RPGs and settings that I don't think get nearly enough love, but I'm not sure if anyone's interested in that kind of thing. If anyone is, feel free to let me know. I can and will ramble for a very, very long time if you give me the slightest excuse.
"If you find you are falling into madness -- dive." -Malkavian proverb
Music-wise, I got a singer Atari Kousuke 中 孝介 Self-taught pop singer with an almost melancholy voice, as if windchime in the breeze. He sings the island-style of his hometown, and one signature song of his is Sorezoreniそれぞれに. He also singed for the ending song in the anime I'm going to introduce next. Natsume Yuujinchou 夏目友人帳, or dub as Natsume's Book of Friends (Genre: Mystery, Supernatural) A teen that can see, and has been able to see spirits, or youkai 妖怪 since he remembers. A lonely orphan with a childhood filled with scorn and side glances from the human, while the youkai realized that he could see them, harass him daily for whatever reason. The story starts with Natsume, now a young teen, living with a couple that is kind-hearted, while keeping his ability a secret. He has one important possession from his deceased family, his grandma Reiko leaves behind a strange book filled with runes and symbols--these are names of the youkai, and to possess a name, means control.
A story of learning about warmth, of peace. A journey to discover the secrets and stories behind the names, his power. It is heartwarming filled with little moments of whispered thoughts of understanding of people.
Currently on the 6th season, each season ranging from 11-13 episodes
I've got an Amount of music recs to share here. Some of it might actually be pretty well known since I have trouble judging how popular something I like is, so sorry about that.
Starset (song rec: Carnivore) is without exaggeration my favorite band of all time and always will be. If anyone here likes Breaking Benjamin or Linkin Park you might want to check them out. They have a similar heavy electronic rock sound, with the added element of literal orchestral strings in the background. Their live shows are another level. And if you're into it: it's a concept band, with a ton of lore that can be found on their website and also, y'know, a novel and comic book.
Frost* (song rec: The Other Me, warning for a buzzing noise at the beginning) is a band I really wish more people knew of so that I could talk about them. If you like super heavy music and lyrics you can analyze you might like them. If you're pretentious like me and don't mind at least one song per album being 7+ minutes long you might love them.
The Postal Service (song rec: Sleeping In) is on the softer side if you don't like heavy music. It might sound familiar if you already like Death Cab for Cutie; it's the same singer. A lot of people know of Death Cab but fewer people seem to know of The Postal Service and their music is just so pleasant and relaxing to listen to that I feel this fact needs rectifying.
Go! Child (song rec: Enigma) is another one of my all-time favorite bands and another chill rec for people who prefer softer music. It's a music project of a popular comedy YouTuber, so if you know of SnapCube you might already know of this band, but if you go in expecting joke music then you'll be a bit surprised. The one I recommended specifically is just pure raw emotion and it floors me every time.
Animes Houseki no Kuni - protag is from an agender/nonbinary gem humanoid species. The manga is technically a take on religion (primarily buddhism), so there is a lots of buddhist symbolism. One of the characters is actually based off of a buddhist monk. A lot of lotus imagery too. You will find themes about being reborn (spiritually/physically), and change a LOT.
Kaiba 2008 - A VERY underrated anime that came out in 2008, directed by Masaaki Yuasa. The characters look very androgynous and have some implicated gender experiences. Unfortunately there is one character thats based off of cartoonish stereotypes for black people, but thats the only major downside. It is about overcoming past-life (?) trauma, and major identity issues. Each episode has its own little story (usually about moving on/overcoming grief), and the artstyle changes to fit with that episode. It is very artistic and experimental! It also gives me Osamu Tezuka vibes from the artstyle
Sgt. Frog - 2000s vibes, if you're alright with ecchi. Little frog species that functions as a militarianistic species, a small platoon ends up on earth (which they call Pekopon for some reason) and end up housing with a small family (whos father is never mentioned or anything, straight up he doesnt exist), and is built off of comedy more than seriousness.
Mangas (Copy and pasted from a post I made about manga recs) Fukakai na boku subete o (Fukaboku) - Fukaboku is a very special manga to me, as it goes in depth on gender identity and sexuality. There are two protagonists, Tetsu who is a cis guy and supposedly straight (we later find out that he is not), and Mogumo, who is AMAB nonbinary.
Tetsu works as a chef at Question Cafe, and everyone employed in fanlations are called girlyboys, however in the official translation they use otokonoko which is anyone crossdressing as a girl regardless of their gender. There are plenty of transwomen, gay people, etc.! Tetsu falls in love with Mogumo, so he isn’t straight, however he isn’t explicitly gay because he recognizes Mogumo as what they identify as, nonbinary. It is safe to say that he could either be pan, bi, omni, etc. however we can’t confirm since it hasn’t been explicitly stated.
We learn how transfeminine people have certain struggles, like shoes that dont fit them, breasts, and voice feminization. We also have a dose of family struggles when it comes to Mogumo in later/current chapters.
Inside Mari - Inside Mari is about a man named Isao who stalks this young girl named Mari. He follows her back outside of a little convenience store, but when she turns back and looks at him he wakes up inside her body and doesn’t know how to cope with it. He tries to find Mari while putting on a facade and living as her. He meets a girl named Yori who instantly recognizes that Isao isn’t actually Mari from his mannerisms. This girl has had a crush on Mari, just like Isao. Isao tries to prove to Yori that he switched bodies, and when he goes to his apartment, he finds someone living as him, but it isn’t Mari.
The more we delve into this manga, the more we figure out exactly what happened to Mari and Isao. As Isao and Yori visit and retrace his steps, Isao gets flashbacks to memories of Mari. Isao soon realizes that he isn’t actually the real Isao, but a introject of Isao, and that Mari actually has DID because of childhood trauma. The ending is bittersweet, as Mari comes back but Isao unfortunately becomes dormant/disappears since I don’t think what happened was them merging.
Bokura no Hentai - The title might seem misleading, however it can be translated as “Our Transformation”! Buckle up buttercup cause this manga will fuck you over emotionally. Three crossdressers meet up after being in a crossdressing group, with different reasons as to why they crossdress. Parou crossdresses to fall in love with a straight guy, Marika is actually a trans woman, and Yui crossdresses as his dead sister to “help” his mother with her grieving. There are some other characters who don’t fit within the gender norms!
Now let me tell you if you are dealing with some trauma and can’t handle very sensitive topics, this manga might not be the one for you. Although it isnt just homophobia and transphobia, it also contains content of sexual harrassment, pedophilia, and suicide. However these topics are not glorified or sexualized. They are trauma of some of the characters and they must learn how to overcome from it individually. However, there is a happy ending for them!! Please let that be known! I enjoyed reading it if sobbing your heart out counts as enjoying it, because it has indeed pulled my heart strings (although I am not a trans woman, I am a trans guy and I can identify with only some of the things Marika goes through, as trans women go through different experiences than trans men and have it harder on them.)
Welcome to Room #305! - Kim Jung Hyun moves into an apartment (room #305) with a friend of a friend, named Kim Homo! Who (you guessed it) is gay! As Jung Hyung begins to live with Kim Homo, he slowly learns to accept him for his sexuality. Once he overcomes his homophobia and completely accepts him for who he is, other lgbt characters pop in too!! They all have their struggles with their identities, and it is very realistic, but the art style helps keep all that angst at bay! It is also pretty funny when it wants to be.
Games Space Channel 5 - A Simon Says rhythm game. Aesthetic is from the 70s Space Age and the music is pretty poppin. In the first game the antagonist is Captialist Pitbull, and then in the first AND second game Michael Jackson is there (known as Space Michael, voiced by the man himself). In the new VR game theres two new characters who're twins, and theyre both female presenting. One is actually female herself, and the other is an AFAB nondysphoric transman. Their names together literally spells out Rookie ( Roo & Kie). You should listen to the japanese soundtrack album for the second game as it actually has fully fledged songs.
Gitaroo Man - Also a rhythm game, but very unconventional and no other rhythm game has its mechanics. It is actually a game for the PS2 so you might have to emulate this one boys. VERY GOOD guitar solos. Second song is a eurobeat song that is an absolute bopper. The protag is a little kid whos companion is a talking dog. This leads to some very funny scenes (protag doesnt want to save the world/be a hero, he wants to practice his skating).
Um Jammer Lammy (Parappa Series) - A lot of people praise this game, but please be aware that the songs arent there to be GOOD. Guitar is raunchy but good in this one. You want the REAL game? Play the JP version. The NA game is censored, so Lammy doesnt die and go to hell (yes this is real but this scene also breaks the 4th wall), and in the JP version there is still english voice acting. They also had a thing where they compressed and made nightcore-esque voices for some reason. Vital Idol's stage is out of sync (lets lead that up to bad writing/composing) but if you listen hard enough its actually a good song. This game was so good in JP that they released an album for the songs, not as a soundtrack but as an album for the in-game band, Milkcan. The album is called Milkcan! - Make It Sweet!
Yakuza Series - At first glance it is very serious. Once you play the game its the funniest shit ever. The supposed rival is more like that one annoying friend you fucking hate that keeps showing up but they would literally die for you. Also a part-time rhythm game (where the meme Dame Da Yo came from) Megaman X Series - For some reason even though this is a robot/human futuristic game, there is a lot of robotic anthro furry characters. I dont remember if this was in the OVAs or in the games but theres an iconic scene where Zero (companion who we all see as gay for the protag, X) screams out "What am I fighting FORRRRRRRRRRRRRR" when his love interest (made for the soul purpose of advancing the plot) dies. Even though that scene is supposed to be sad its the funniest shit.
Music Pretty Hate Machine Album (NIN) - I wont stop mentioning this album because it is my life, but it was created in the 1980s but doesnt sound like it at all. Its a harsh noise/alternative metal genre album. It fucking bops. Big Brother by Hirasawa Susumu - Based off of the book 1984. Also a harsh noise song. Hirasawa Susumu also did the song Parade! that was used for the movie Paprika. The JP Touhou fandom LOVES this dude, because of the Cookie☆ craze. JP Animated fandom also uses his songs (including this one) and parodies them by using scenes/noises from various sources to replicate his music.
ZAMAGI/Group Inou/POLICEMAN - I group all these house/hiphop Jgroups because they usually have the same band members. Also their music videos are animated by AC-bu. The gif of man kisses girl then plays guitar solo but in the artstyle of a bad 1990s anime? That's ZAMAGI's So Good Now which was animated by Ac-bu. Manages to sound 1990s AND 2000s at the same time. Shoutout to their one song that is literally about how lemon juice makes shrooms effects better.
Utsu-P - An alternative metal P-Producer (producers who use vocaloids to make music), when I say metal I mean metal. He makes the vocaloids scream, and he composes the guitar solos on his own. The umbrella ghost from one of his songs, Ghost Under the Umbrella, is actually a kintype. Primarily uses Miku, GUMI, Rin, and sometimes Vflower. Kikuohana - A collaborative name that mixes P-Producer Kikuo-P, and touhou-centric Utaite Hanatan. Hanatan does the human vocal vers of some of Kikuo's songs (official ones btw), and she has a wide range which gives Kikuo's music a feel that even him tuning Hatsune Miku would never. This music is mainly of the cartoony/wonky side where it uses orchestras, but also has dubstep.
Post by waywardwarlock on May 24, 2021 17:57:52 GMT
I have a few suggestions of my own! Some of these might have been popular at some point, but have faded out since. Nonetheless I still suggest them. Also, some of them might be more popular than I know, this is just based on my own experiences when talking about them.
Nanbaka- This is a comedy anime. Even one of the episode titles says this! In actuality, Nanbaka is an anime about four convicts -Jyugo, Uno, Nico, and Rock- trying to escape the most fortified prison in the world. What ensues is... certainly more than just comedy. It feels like it borders on the edge of a shounen jump anime, diving headfirst into some really wild ideas and interesting plots. Spoiling any of it would ruin the impact, but I'd highly suggest it. Content warnings for violence, though.
Puyo Puyo- Anyone who knows me probably isn't surprised by this in the slightest, but I still want to put it here. It's hugely popular in Japan, but it hasn't done well in the west until more recently, so it's still somewhat obscure. Puyo Puyo is a relatively simplistic puzzle game series, a match-4 game where you utilize gravity to set up chains that will block the opponent from setting off theirs. The real appeal, however, is the characters and story. Always a bit off-the-wall and never failing to entertain, it prides itself on its ever so slightly uncomfortable and weirdly specific comedy that hits in a particularly unique way. Every character is memorable in their own way, from the half-demon boy who only expresses emotions towards insects to the dark mage who can't seem to stop accidentally making innuendos, they're all fun to watch. The gameplay is just about as captivating as Tetris (which, hey, Puyo Puyo tetris and puyo puyo tetris 2 are both localized for switch, pc, and ps4, the former is only $20) and as relatively child-friendly and simple as it is, it's weirdly easy to get sucked into whatever accidental multidimensional mishap has gone on this time. Not to mention the lore is oddly deep and just as absurd as the rest of the game.
Crypt of the Necrodancer- My dad bought this game for me one day since he knew I liked rhythm games. Let's just say this has been a favorite since. A combination of rhythm game and rogue-like, Crypt of the Necrodancer fuses randomized dungeons and drops with movement bound to beats for an OST that's pretty catchy. They go pretty far with this mechanic, there are characters that will die upon missing a beat, and bosses that have weird time signatures to throw you off. Certain enemies will only move every 2-3 beats. Each enemy has its own unique yet memorizable movement pattern, which feels so good to master. There's some story to it that you get upon beating the bosses of areas with certain plot-relevant characters, but really the game is mostly about the gameplay. If you think you'd enjoy it, I'd highly recommend.
Horse Destroys the Universe- This is a book written by Cyriak. If you know who that is, it should already give a solid idea of how this goes. If you don't, let me explain. Horse Destroys The Universe is a story about Buttercup the horse, a simple creature that happens to be the lucky test subject for two scientists conducting some neurological experiments. What's next is essentially a race for control of the known universe, between a horse and the humans who granted her power. The book reads similarly to Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy, with that same type of humor. It starts off somewhat slow though. Unfortunately, to get this book you have to specially order it from the UK, but it's a great read nonetheless.
Post by House of Chimeras on May 24, 2021 23:39:28 GMT
Books
- Whyborne and Griffin series by Jordan L. Hawk : Hawk manages to take the Cthulhu Mythos and make a series that is aggressively LGBT friendly, feminist, and more. The main characters are gay and bi and in a long-term and insanely adorable relationship. The series is part romance, part horror, and part mystery. Set in the early 1990s. However, the romance doesn't fall into the same old "these relationship would be toxic or even abusive has hell if it was in real life" tropes. (Also the non-romance plot isn't thinly veiled, but rather is super engaging in its own right.) We just can't praise the series enough.
-Hexworld by Jordan L. Hawk : Part romance, part mystery. Set in a world where there are people who can use magic (witches) and people who take on a nonhuman shape and hold magic (familiars) and it takes a a pair for magic to be created. Set in the early 1990s. While gay romance is a main plot point, it isn't the only thing going on. Story has many POC characters (main, secondary, and and otherwise), deals with social unrest and injustice, and much more. Also has a transgender character in one of the books.
- Raybearer by Jordan Ifueko : Words cannot describe how MUCH we LOVED this book. Set in a fantasy world that pulls from African mythologies and aesthetics rather than European ones. Author is black and many (all?) of her characters are black. The author weaves some intense and in-death world building naturally into the story self. Themes include found-families, familial abuse, treatment of women, and more.
Music: My favorite genre of which most people do not listen is electronic. Not 'electronica' or EDM (even though that's a fun sub-genre) but electronic, all the way back to its roots and when it became the most popular in the 1970s. Think of Kraftwerk, Tangerine Dream, Tomita, Vangelis, Synnergy for that time period and then to the present with such people as Andy Pickford, Steve Roach, Sounds from the Ground, Martins Garden, Boogie Belgique and many others.
Because I'm especially old school in that I prefer to own the music versus rent it (as you get with streaming/radio), here is my collection of albums bought from Bandcamp, my favorite source for buying music.
"When you're in jail, a good friend will be trying to bail you out. A best friend will be in the cell next to you saying, 'Damn, that was fun.'" -Groucho Marx
Heartbound!! It's not fully released yet (afaik it's mostly out though) but it's a cute sort of pixel-ish game where you play as a boy trying to find his dog best friend and it gets into cool dimension-traveling stuff and weird monsters. There are super cute NPCs based off of animals who you meet later on. I've been trying to stay away from a lot of Heartbound stuff because I don't want anything spoiled and want to experience it for the first time when it fully releases, but it's such a well made game and the devs are so incredibly kind (they're a small indie company), the art style is cute and super cozy and the music is so good I want to listen to it just on its own. I've only ever played the demo and instantly fell in love. When it's fully out I'm gonna make everyone play it lol.
Host: Kara/Spookdog Kai: he/they, human tulpa Rou: wolf/wolfs/xe/xer/any, wolf therian